Privacy Collection Statement

Privacy Act

Protecting the personal information of investors and ensuring their privacy is important to GPS.

GPS only uses the personal information it collects for GPS business functions or activities, including:

(a) assessing and processing applications for investment;

(b) providing or administering products and services;

(c) enhancing and developing our relationship with Investors;

(d) administrative, audit, management, training, planning and other business purposes of GPS;

(e) to give Investors the information to which they are entitled, under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) and the Fund’s constitution;

(f) to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

(g) to report on regulatory or risk management matters;

(h) to detect and prevent fraud and other illegal activity; and

(i) to give Investors information about products and services available from GPS and other organisations.

GPS may disclose personal information to:

(a) GPS Development Finance Pty Ltd ACN 081 849 274;

(b) Perpetual Corporate Trust Limited ACN 000 341 533, the Custodian of the Fund;

(c) Recipients of product disclosure statements, and supplementary product disclosure statements, as part of our need to comply with good disclosure principles under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth);

(d)  Investors’ financial advisers and other professional advisers;

(e) GPS’ auditors, accountants, legal advisers and other professional advisors;

(f) Other service providers, agents, contractors and partners of GPS;

(g) ASIC, APRA and other regulatory bodies and government agencies;

(h) Australian Financial Complaints Authority and any other recognised external dispute resolution scheme of which GPS is a member.

Unless otherwise required or authorised by law, we will not otherwise disclose any personal information about you unless you have provided us with your consent, or it is necessary for the provision of our services to you.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

We are unlikely to disclose your personal information or credit eligibility information to overseas recipients.

Legal requirements

We are required or authorised to collect and disclose personal information under the following laws:

(a) Corporations Act 2001 (Cth);

(b) Income Tax Assessment Act 1936 (Cth);

(c) Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth);

(d) Financial Transaction Reports Act 1988 (Cth);

(e) Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act.

Consequences of not providing personal information

No-one is required by law to quote their tax file number in relation to investments, although there may be financial consequences for individuals who do not in that tax may be taken out of your interest.  An investor who is exempt from quoting a tax file number can claim that exemption rather than quoting.

The consequences of not providing any other personal information requested may include that GPS does not issue interests in the Fund, or that GPS does not provide Investors with all of the information, goods or services they require.

Privacy Policy

If you would like a copy of the GPS Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer on Telephone: 1800 999 109 or Email:  info@gpsinvest.com.au.  A copy will be provided to you free of charge.

A copy of our Privacy Policy is also available at www.gpsinvest.com.au.

Access and complaints

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access the personal information that GPS holds about you, and how to seek the correction of such information.  Our Privacy Policy also contains information about how you may complain about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) or the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (CR Code), and how GPS will deal with such a complaint.

Recent updates

View all updates

Creekwood Villas Pty Ltd (Stage 2)

Another multi-stage project from a quality repeat borrower! Invest in the...

August 2019 – We will not prejudice quality for returns

GPS has been operating in a low interest environment for some...